Thursday, September 16, 2004

Placement Test Today

Today I had my placement test. Luckily (if you've read yesterday's post), i was staying at the Shinagawa Hotel so i only had to leave at about 8am. It was really hard to pull myself out of bed though. I actually went to bed quite early last night, but somehow i just woke up really tired. I think that being in a foreign country and having to try so hard to understand people takes a lot more energy than normal.

The test itself was quite tough. It sort of got to the stage of being quite impossible for me towards the end of the every paper (there were three parts: expression; listening; and reading comprehension). I probably didn't really try as hard as i should have - but i figured that the worse i do now, the less work i'll have to do later haha :) I finally met Francis (he's another Melbourne Uni exchange student at Keio, but he's been there since the start of the year) today - he actually remembered me from that one email i sent him about 6 months ago too! I'm really glad i bumped into him because he introduced me to a few people - who of course introduced me to more people. So yeah i've met two Melbourne Uni students, about 4 Koreans (3 girls, one guy i think, all of which somehow study in the UK), a couple of students from America and some Canadians too!

It's starting to get a bit more exciting now, because i'm starting to meet more people who are in the same boat as me. The first few days were a bit daunting because i was basically going around as a complete stranger everywhere - now at least i have a few friends (well... acquaintances for now, but i'm sure we'll see each other a lot more). I decided that i should write down names and email addresses - because the way my memory is, i'm not going to remember names very well and that might offend some people haha :)

The thing that's a little bit annoying is most of the people i've met (including the two other Melb Uni ppl) are staying at Willing Setagaya (which is a different accommodation place to where i am at the moment). It's going to be a little bit harder to go out together since my accommodation is quite a distance from theirs (and from Shibuya, which is apparently where most of the night life happens). I guess if i'm not afraid of a bit of a walk late at night it's not really a problem. The good thing about my accommodation is that i'm really close to the Hiyoshi campus (which is where the sports and the younger uni students are...). At the Mita campus it's all 3rd year and 4th year students who are really at the business end of their university lives. The partying all happens in 1st and 2nd year apparently which is at the Hiyoshi campus...

Anyway, what was interesting today was that it seems like the language of choice amongst the exchange students here is actually English. So this morning when i turned up for my placement test i was quite surprised to hear English floating around all over the place. It's quite weird here in the heart of Japan to here it spoken so fluently (albeit with all sorts of different accents, but i think that's what makes it fun). I had a bit of fun telling everybody that i'm Australian and from Australia - boku ga oosutorariajin ni mienai darou ne - but i guess that's why it's fun being an international student; everybody is from all over the place...

My aunty left today :( So now i'm here with my dad and my granndma and i actually have to start speaking Japanese for everybody. I'm so lost still though - everyone assumes i'm Japanese and i don't understand even the cashiers sometimes. Thanks Ros again for all your help (if you ever actually get time to read this!), I'm really really glad that you came along ...

Do you guys miss me yet? I think i'm already feeling a bit home sick ... Sigh i guess once uni gets started though it'll be much better - apparently everyone is still on holidays here until about the 28th or so... Which explains why the uni has been so empty these last few days that i've turned up. Oh and i think that my iinet email doesn't work quite right here atm, so if anybody is dying to send me an email message send them to age_lim@yahoo.com.au pleease :)

Anyway tomorrow i will write more interesting stuff (i hope).

3 comments:

hwangus said...

Do we miss you? Hmmmmm I thinks so. I think I am hooked on your blogs now. They get updated everyday and there's quite a bit to read! Having been to Japan myself, I can totally relate to what you are saying. Man, exchange thing sounds AWESOME. You seem to be having it easy tho (with your aunty who's fluent in the language + dad and grandma for moral support), ya lucky bastard. I see Soh's already requested some physical evidence of Q's in Japan. I won't be so vulgar. hahahah hahahha

quebeck said...

Q? Did someone mention Q??

Sam, it's Pictorial, not Physical, although physical evidence is welcome!

Japan sounds awesome, make sure you get some vids of the nightlife around there, with all the neon lightboards and stuff. Awesome, just awesome.

Ez said...

AWwwwwww yeh I miss ya! *hugz*