Monday, May 01, 2006

Sydney fun

I'm back, a little tired and really don't want to go to uni tomorrow. My little trip was memorable in more ways than one. But on to the pictures.

Quote of the trip by Hing as we drove past the below: 'So, is the architecture in Melbourne any different from Syd... WHAT THE?!".

Yes that is a flying fire truck. Ah I love Sydney-siders.


The point of my trip was to show up for Hing's interestingly themed 21st bash. It was joint with Garbs which made it all the more fun.

Birthday Pirates: Michael G and Michael H


What made it funny was the (intentional) disparity of theme between the different groups who showed up for the night. Long-term school friends were told to go tribal; uni buds were told to come as pretentious jerks; church friends to come dressed as nerds. And to make things even better somebody came dressed as Darth Vader (I guess they just made their own theme up when they found that mask).

Tribal Patrick (yeah he had fun raiding his sister's wardrobe...)


Tribal again: yep Dave, you definitely have the longer tongue


The highlight of the party for many. You really had to be there. But if you look closely at Hing's hands you might be able to work out why...


I didn't really take photos of the other groups. Because, well, they were just lame compared to the tribal ppl haha. That and the alcohol started kicking in by then. Speaking of which:

Jam donuts. Apparently.


The place kicked us all out at 12 midnight which was waaay too damn early. Fortunately we relocated to Hing's place where there was copious amounts of hard liquor and other alcoholic goodies. That provided many hours more fun. Unfortunately Hing forgot to tell his parents there would be many drunk people in his house until the weird hours of morning.

This pretty much sums up the state of the party at Hing's place after.


The next day I managed to find some time to meet up with Carol at QVB. It was a really nice little catch up; funnily enough it sounds like a lot of the '04 Keio crew have ended up in HK this year... Except for Rol who's found some new incentive to hang around Down Under a bit longer ;)

QVB and the statue outside


Rol and I (Rol you better come visit soon...)


Spent a bit of time as an adopted Sydney University student too. Which is remarkably similar to life as a Melbourne Uni student actually:

Bum at pub --> Go for a walk around --> Bum some more --> Come back to pub. Yeah you get the idea. Except they have Broadway shopping centre like 5 minutes from their uni. Grrr.

Some pretty flowers near Sydney Uni


And that is pretty much my trip summed up. It's good to be back, but now to get on to doing some of the stuff i missed...

No comments: